Another Casting Question

Discussion in 'The Ammo & Reloading Forum' started by zant, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. zant

    zant Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    S.Al
    I have a lot of pure lead-I cast for my ML with it....if I want to cast low velocity-under1000fps-handgun bullets...how much solder do I use per pound of pure lead so I don't lead barrels....Thx
  2. Alpo

    Alpo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    11,203
    Location:
    NW Florida
    If you go to a plumbing shop and get a one-pound bar of 50/50, that will be one-half pound of tin. If you melt that along with nine pounds of lead in your normal ten-pound pot, you will have a 20:1 mix, which is just about perfect for cast bullets.
  3. myfriendis410

    myfriendis410 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    603
    Location:
    Lompoc California
    I read somewhere that above about 2% tin you gain little or nothing in hardness. You do NOT want to go over about 10% as this will contribute to extreme leading. 5% should be fine, and adding tin will allow you to cast much crisper looking bullets.

    I'd also point out that proper size to the barrel will help more than anything else in reducing leading.
  4. JLA

    JLA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    18,269
    Location:
    Heart Of Texas
    the bar solder formula Alpo gives is a good one. It will have a BHN of about 12, which is perfect for bullseye velocity. Lyman #2 alloy is made the same way but with 9 pounds WW alloy to 1# 50/50 bar solder, yields a 16 to 1 mix with a BHN of about 15. the 20:1 responds well to quenching, if you find you need slightly harder bullets just drop them right from the mold into a bucket of ice water. 16:1 responds to quenching even better. And the think i like most about quenching is I dont have to mess around with hot bullets.
  5. zant

    zant Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    S.Al
    Thank you,Gentlemen...as always,when in doubt....ask someone with more knowledge:)
  6. 243winxb

    243winxb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    USA
    Linotype, containing antimony & tin is what i use. Antinomy is the main harding metal. 2% Antimony must be in the alloy for water drop harding to work.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
The Ammo & Reloading Forum Another Wildcat Possibility... May 16, 2014
The Ammo & Reloading Forum Another HB Plug Apr 28, 2014
The Ammo & Reloading Forum Another Wet Tumbling Convert Mar 24, 2014
The Ammo & Reloading Forum How can one powder be more accurate than another? Feb 20, 2014
The Ammo & Reloading Forum Another Newbie Question Jun 25, 2013

Share This Page