Anyone know much about Firefox?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Double D, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. Double D

    Double D Administrator Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10,741
    Location:
    North Florida
    I have been running firefox for about a year and a half and just recently I have had an issue with it. When I load a page, it loads right away but then it stalls for about 3-4 seconds before I have control of it again. So, I can begin scrolling down the page and it will just stop and then pick back up in a few seconds and everything will be fine from then until I load another page. If I switch to internet explorer, it goes away. I uninstalled firefox and reinstalled it again but that did nothing. I am running an HP pavillion dv7-6c60us with 6gb ram and i5 intel core duel processer with windows 7. I have plenty of disc space left and I run a PC tools "spyware doctor" firewall that runs scans daily and I never visit any bad sites. I have done disc cleans and defrags and cookie deletes, but like I say, the problem disappears when using explorer...
    anyone??
  2. ozo

    ozo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,477
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    I used it for several years, but not at this time.
    Lotsa help, eh?????
    I use Chrome mostly...and IE some.
    The last few days Chrome has been like that.....
    a pause.....and will not download music videos
    FOR SQUAT !!
    Never a problem before.
    Jan and I decided maybe it's an extra load on the
    servers for Christmas shopping.....
    what do we know......although she was a tech.
    Yesterday was the first probs we had of any magnitude......
    and it irritated me to the point of foul language !!
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  3. GunnyGene

    GunnyGene New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,959
    Check your cache. You may need to over ride the default.
  4. ozo

    ozo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,477
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    I deleted all history,cleaned the cache, etc yesterday eve......
    re-booted several times, usual stuff, had no positive results.
    Today, no problems.....
  5. USMCSpeedy

    USMCSpeedy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    680
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It might be a problem with one of your add-ins. Java, Adobe Reader, Flash Player, etc. Might want to make sure they are all up to date.
  6. Double D

    Double D Administrator Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10,741
    Location:
    North Florida
    Yea, it pretty much just started 2 days ago and I have checked all I know how to check.
  7. gunship

    gunship Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Firefox itself is having problems with their latest update. It has happened a few times before. Some things don't run right until the next update which should be quick.
  8. 76Highboy

    76Highboy Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8,661
    Dan, I am running a HP Pavilion as well. I will down load it and let you know what happens.
  9. lead

    lead Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538
    Location:
    Missouri
    The techie guys at work tell us to use Firefox so I use it at home too. I've had the same problem as you, but I chalked it up to a 5 year old Emachine desktop.
    I'll have to check mine now.
  10. cpttango30

    cpttango30 Guest

    I am going to say it is an update issue. Mine just ran an update and then proceded to crash 6 times in a matter of 2 minutes.
  11. RockinRiley

    RockinRiley New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Nope I believe it is ur hp disable all Adonis in Firefox and see if it goes away. If so their is an hp software install causing it.
  12. 76Highboy

    76Highboy Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8,661
    Firefox is running the same as Explorer on my HP.
  13. RockinRiley

    RockinRiley New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    I understand that. But the add-ins can have problems. For that reason you can start without them. Go to options then add-ons and disable them all. Do you still have issues?
  14. cpttango30

    cpttango30 Guest

    Try this. I have had a few machines at work that IE and FF would start running slow then start crashing then just not work. It was a Java or adobe addon.
  15. Double D

    Double D Administrator Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10,741
    Location:
    North Florida
    Please explain how I do this.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
General Discussion Why would anyone want Jun 30, 2014
General Discussion Anyone from the Cleveland Ohio area ? Jun 28, 2014
General Discussion Lunch Anyone??? May 22, 2014
General Discussion Anyone Using a Kindle to Access TFF? Apr 9, 2014
General Discussion anyone use Tapatalk for TFF? Feb 7, 2014

Share This Page