Anyone know much about Firefox?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Double D, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. Double D

    Double D Administrator Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11,383
    Location:
    North Florida
    I have been running firefox for about a year and a half and just recently I have had an issue with it. When I load a page, it loads right away but then it stalls for about 3-4 seconds before I have control of it again. So, I can begin scrolling down the page and it will just stop and then pick back up in a few seconds and everything will be fine from then until I load another page. If I switch to internet explorer, it goes away. I uninstalled firefox and reinstalled it again but that did nothing. I am running an HP pavillion dv7-6c60us with 6gb ram and i5 intel core duel processer with windows 7. I have plenty of disc space left and I run a PC tools "spyware doctor" firewall that runs scans daily and I never visit any bad sites. I have done disc cleans and defrags and cookie deletes, but like I say, the problem disappears when using explorer...
    anyone??
  2. ozo

    ozo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,488
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    I used it for several years, but not at this time.
    Lotsa help, eh?????
    I use Chrome mostly...and IE some.
    The last few days Chrome has been like that.....
    a pause.....and will not download music videos
    FOR SQUAT !!
    Never a problem before.
    Jan and I decided maybe it's an extra load on the
    servers for Christmas shopping.....
    what do we know......although she was a tech.
    Yesterday was the first probs we had of any magnitude......
    and it irritated me to the point of foul language !!
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  3. GunnyGene

    GunnyGene New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,959
    Check your cache. You may need to over ride the default.
  4. ozo

    ozo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,488
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    I deleted all history,cleaned the cache, etc yesterday eve......
    re-booted several times, usual stuff, had no positive results.
    Today, no problems.....
  5. USMCSpeedy

    USMCSpeedy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It might be a problem with one of your add-ins. Java, Adobe Reader, Flash Player, etc. Might want to make sure they are all up to date.
  6. Double D

    Double D Administrator Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11,383
    Location:
    North Florida
    Yea, it pretty much just started 2 days ago and I have checked all I know how to check.
  7. gunship

    gunship Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Firefox itself is having problems with their latest update. It has happened a few times before. Some things don't run right until the next update which should be quick.
  8. 76Highboy

    76Highboy Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8,785
    Dan, I am running a HP Pavilion as well. I will down load it and let you know what happens.
  9. lead

    lead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,597
    Location:
    Missouri
    The techie guys at work tell us to use Firefox so I use it at home too. I've had the same problem as you, but I chalked it up to a 5 year old Emachine desktop.
    I'll have to check mine now.
  10. cpttango30

    cpttango30 Guest

    I am going to say it is an update issue. Mine just ran an update and then proceded to crash 6 times in a matter of 2 minutes.
  11. RockinRiley

    RockinRiley New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Nope I believe it is ur hp disable all Adonis in Firefox and see if it goes away. If so their is an hp software install causing it.
  12. 76Highboy

    76Highboy Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8,785
    Firefox is running the same as Explorer on my HP.
  13. RockinRiley

    RockinRiley New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    I understand that. But the add-ins can have problems. For that reason you can start without them. Go to options then add-ons and disable them all. Do you still have issues?
  14. cpttango30

    cpttango30 Guest

    Try this. I have had a few machines at work that IE and FF would start running slow then start crashing then just not work. It was a Java or adobe addon.
  15. Double D

    Double D Administrator Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11,383
    Location:
    North Florida
    Please explain how I do this.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
General Discussion Anyone else notice deliveries are much faster? Dec 17, 2014
General Discussion I know Wiki can be edited by anyone Feb 19, 2015
General Discussion Anyone remember dating in the 50's? Jan 24, 2015
General Discussion Has anyone tried "Tommie Copper" compression products? Jan 1, 2015
General Discussion Global Warming, Anyone? Dec 29, 2014

Share This Page