C & R?

Discussion in 'Curio & Relics Forum' started by Tom Militano, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. Tom Militano

    Tom Militano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,255
    Location:
    Jacksonville, AL
    Do you need a FFL to purchase C & R guns? Where can I find info on the requirements? Thanks
  2. Yes, you need an FFL, Tom, but not the full, Type 01 FFL. What you need is what is often referred to as a C&R, or Type 03, FFL. This allows you to purchase firearms classified as Curio and Relic by the BTAF&E. Generally, these are firearms at least 50 years old, though there are some exceptions. Getting the C&R license is both easy and inexpensive ($30.00) and it is good for three years. Check out this link for all the details you will need, including the application form.

    http://www.cruffler.com/becomingcruffler.html
  3. cosmo05

    cosmo05 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    You don't need an FFL to buy C&R guns if want to go thru the backround check like buying any other gun. You need the 03FFL to be able to purchase them and have them sent to your home and to buy directly from the suppliers at a better price, also you do not need to go thru the paperwork and check when purchasing one, like at a gun show, just give them your signed copy of your 03FFL when purchasing the gun. You will also get discounts from suppliers on other items like reloading, cleaning, ammo, parts and other things if you have one. It's well worth getting one, you'll pay for in the money you save on your first purchase of a C&R gun.
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2007
  4. Tom Militano

    Tom Militano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,255
    Location:
    Jacksonville, AL
    I used to have a FFL, but I was only building stocks and handgun grips. I bought and sold less than a half dozen guns in all the years I had it. It got to be to much of a hassle, so I gave it up about seven years ago. I think I'll apply for the 03FFL though. Thanks for the info.
  5. Tom Militano

    Tom Militano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,255
    Location:
    Jacksonville, AL
    I have a question regarding the application for license of curios and relics, ATF F 7CR form. I'm applying as an individual under section 6 of the application. Does my wife have to be listed under section 7? She's not a collector, nor does she have any interest in becoming one, and has never had so much as a parking ticket. Thanks
  6. cosmo05

    cosmo05 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    No, only you.
  7. Tom Militano

    Tom Militano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,255
    Location:
    Jacksonville, AL
  8. SfcMac

    SfcMac New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Long Island
    TOM DO YOURSELF A FAVOR SAVE YOURSELF A LOT OF GRIEF.APPY FOR THE C&R BELIEVE ME IT IS WELL WORTH IT
    LOTS OF LUCK PAUL M
  9. polishshooter

    polishshooter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2001
    Messages:
    8,082
    Location:
    Indiana
    Your wife will have nothing to do with it until you start overspending the food or house payment budget on Mosin Nagants or something...;) :p

Share This Page