Casting Flux?

Discussion in 'The Ammo & Reloading Forum' started by steve4102, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. howlnmad

    howlnmad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,532
    Location:
    Harriman, Tn
    Sawdust for me as well. Stirred in with a hardwood dowel.

    As far as sorting goes, I'm with Rusty. The almost pure stuk-ons are easy it's the zinc that can be a pain. It takes a lot more heat to melt zinc, steel or aluminum (which I've never seen). Just dump them in and scrape off the garbage that floats. But watch your temp, 650 ° is good.
  2. JLA

    JLA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    18,270
    Location:
    Heart Of Texas
    Not just good Howln, but ideal 650-670 is the ideal range for making ingots. Lead and everything compatible melts at roughly 660 and below, Zinc melts considerably higher and will float in a 670 degree pot of molten lead alloy. But it is possible to melt your alloy too hot and the zinc will melt and alloy with your mix. Once melted in its there forever. All youll ever get is brittle frosty lookin bullets that wont fill the mold right.
  3. steve4102

    steve4102 Former Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,759
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I'm smelting with a Dutch oven and a Turkey fryer. I do have a casting thermometer, but It might be tough for me to keep this bad boy at 600-650*.

    I'll give it a try with known lead weights and see if I can control it. If I can, I'll just dump and skim..
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
The Ammo & Reloading Forum Casting Finally Done.... Jul 27, 2014
The Ammo & Reloading Forum Thinking of Getting in to Casting Jun 12, 2014
The Ammo & Reloading Forum Next Level Of Reloading:Casting And Loading Lead Bullets Jan 23, 2014
The Ammo & Reloading Forum casting bullets Sep 20, 2013
The Ammo & Reloading Forum First attempt in casting rifle rounds Sep 15, 2013

Share This Page