Fifty years old....really?

Discussion in 'Curio & Relics Forum' started by Remington 51, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. Remington 51

    Remington 51 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Below is a cut/paste from the ATF brochure on C and R requirements:

    What is a firearm curio or relic?

    Firearm curios or relics include firearms which have special value to collectors because they possess some qualities not
    ordinarily associated with firearms intended for sporting use or as offensive or defensive weapons. To be recognized as
    curios or relics, firearms must fall within one of the following categories:

    1) Have been manufactured at least 50 years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof; or
    2) Be certified by the curator of a municipal, State, or Federal museum which exhibits firearms to be curios
    or relics of museum interest; or
    3) Derive a substantial part of their monetary value from the fact that they are novel, rare, bizarre, or from
    the fact of their association with some historical figure, period, or event.

    [27 CFR 478.11]

    Does this mean that ANY firearm over 50 years old automatically gets C and R status on that account alone?

    Or does it mean that any firearm over 50 years old is subject to being designated by the ATF as a C and R?

    In other words, do I need to see a specific ATF listing for any specific firearm (by model number) to know that it indeed is a C and R firearm?
  2. deadin

    deadin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,151
    ^^^^^
    ^ This ^
  3. CampingJosh

    CampingJosh Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,565
    Location:
    Indiana
    Anything 50+ years old is a curio/relic. (Don't point that out to the older guys on here. :D)

    Numbers 2 and 3 explain how guns less than 50 years old can also be a curio/relic.
  4. 3/2 STA SS

    3/2 STA SS Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Location:
    Tampa Bay Area, FL
    Try and find a C/R AK 47....I have yet to see one....
  5. deadin

    deadin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,151
    Did any make it in before the registry was closed?
  6. Ursus

    Ursus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,030
    Location:
    El Salvador, Central America.
    So in 2 months, I'll be clasified as a relic ??!!!!:eek::(:mad:
  7. CampingJosh

    CampingJosh Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,565
    Location:
    Indiana
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
  8. Jim K

    Jim K New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6,397
    Some comments:

    1. The 50 year rule means 50 years from the current date, whatever that is. It applies to an individual gun, based on its date of manufacture in its current condition. It does not apply to the model date or the date of introduction of the model.

    2. If a gun was altered in such a way to change its configuration, the 50 year date starts over at the time it was altered. A Mauser rifle made in 1940 is a C&R; but if it was "sporterized" in 1990, it won't become a C&R again until 2040.

    3. Being a C&R does NOT remove a firearm from the purview of the NFA. A WWII STEN gun, for example, is a C&R, but still is a machinegun subject to NFA rules. As a C&R, it can, however, be shipped interstate to a C&R licensee; it does not have to go through a Class 3 dealer.

    4. C&R is not "antique". They are different terms and addressed differently in the law. An antique is defined by law as a gun made before 1 Jan 1899. That also applies to an individual gun, not a model. For example, some Winchester Model 94s are antiques; most are not, but some are C&R items.

    Jim
  9. hstout1143

    hstout1143 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,670
    Location:
    California
    I have reached Curio/Relic status.
  10. Deputy Dawg

    Deputy Dawg Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,376
    Location:
    Central Texas Gulf Coast
  11. Zane71464

    Zane71464 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5,973
    Location:
    Ohio NRA Member
    Very interesting and clears up alot with antique.
  12. Jim K

    Jim K New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6,397
    At the risk of inducing terminal boredom, one more point. The term C&R really means absolutely nothing except to persons holding an 03 Federal Firearms License (Collector of Curios and Relics).

    For anyone else, the term has no practical meaning; buying, selling, transferring, and shipping of a C&R item is the same as for any other firearm of that type. I have heard non-licensees say that they didn't have to fill out a 4473 or go through the police handgun check because "that gun is a C&R". Not the case, of course. In fact, some states don't recognize the 03 FFL at all and the holder is treated like any non-licensee.

    Jim
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Curio & Relics Forum 3 guns -- 223 years Aug 22, 2012
Curio & Relics Forum War Years dated M44 Russians from Cole's Mar 20, 2003

Share This Page