shattycat

Discussion in 'The Constitutional & RKBA Forum' started by shattycat, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. shattycat

    shattycat New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Is it legal to carry firearms into a Texas VFW that sells alcohol?
  2. 3/2 STA SS

    3/2 STA SS Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    Tampa Bay Area, FL
    Most states frown upon a firearm in a place that sells alcohol. I know they do in Florida.
  3. Marlin T

    Marlin T Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,888
    Location:
    New Mexico
    http://www.handgunlaw.us/

    Places Off-Limits Even With A Permit/License
    Title 10 Chpt. 46 § 46.03
    · A place of business that derives 51% or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic
    beverages for on premises consumption

    It looks that the answer to your question is no it is not ok to carry. But make sure you read the laws yourself, I could be wrong.

Share This Page